Sunday, June 22, 2008


No big intro to this post! Friends from Cali and Malle taken on the trip! Here ya go!

My B-boy Klaus


Here is some of the tattoos that I did while we were in California this time. Some were done on the Ink And Iron festival in Long Beach and some at Sid's Tattoo Parlor in Santa Ana.

Helen came with her mom from NY.

Bill's magpie

Will's Grim unicorn...with permafrost!!

Don't you just hate when there's a hippo in your cupcake?

From The Ink And Iron Festival:

...And I did get tattooed myself. I got Klaus tattooed and he got me! Stupid twins!

"Ala la ketchup"

Here is some more pictures taken on our last trip to California.
We went to a flea marked in Long Beach on a frying hot sunday! We didn't buy anything because it was too hot and we knew that we already had to much crap in our suitcases...but if I had lived in the states...then I would have bought TONS of crap!! Maybe it is a good thing that I don't live there because my house would end up looking like a flea marked if I could buy all that stuff. But damn!!! Everything from old frames in all sizes to stupid statues and cool old furnitures and just random old looking crap that just looked cool! Ohh well!!!

God save the Queen (Mary)

Here is some pictures from a great weekend at the Ink And Iron convention in Long Beach. A little later than planed but here they are.
As usual I ended up working more than planed so I didn't had time to go around and take pictures as I had hoped. But I did bring the camera on my few breaks out in the open so here is a bit of snaaaaaps from the convention.

My evil Twin Klaus and Mr. Dettmer


Japanese invasion and Klaus.

Mr. Chriss Dettmer.

Sid getting his Junebug tattooed!

Hata in action!

Thursday, June 12, 2008


I was gonna post some more pictures from our amazing trip but it seems like we are runing out of space on the computer so I can't transfer pictures from my cameras! DANG IT! So you will have to wait a bit longer for photographic evidence of how much fun we have...unless you drop by Amalies blog, she has some cool pictures! is an update in words.
The Ink And Iron convention in Long Beach was tons of fun!!! Cool people, did great tattoos, had a lot of fun and met new friends too. As always I maneged to finish late every night but we are kinda getting used to that. The antler ladies were supposed to be in an art show on the boat but we couldn't get them there so they just ended up hanging out at the booth where I think more people could see them...nobody could find that damn art show anyway.

The last two days have been spent in the company of our friends from Washington who came to get tattooed. Good times were had and it was fun to hang a bit while they got tattooed...EPIC tattoos were made and I can reveal this much: One is with a Unicorn and the other is of a Hippo! You will just have to wait to see how legendary they are till I get the pictures up!!! AWESOME!!!!

Today we will go back to the magic land of cartoons; Disneyland!

I really really don't wanna go home! It has been soooooo great to hang out with all our buddies here and we just can't get enough of that!!! Maybe we will try to smuggle them with us when we have to go back home!!! We love these fools!

Gotta go!! Hopefully more updates later!

What's that? You really really want to see pictures? Ok here is some that Amalie took! Happy now?

Me and Jon (and Amalies feet) hanging at Sid's Tattooparlor.

Hanging with Hata at the mall

Kaori, My evil twin Klaus and me in front of the Queen Mary.

Klaus, Bill and Stephanie eating great Japanese food!

Me, Klaus and Chriss D at the Ink And Iron.