Sunday, July 12, 2009

Hail Destroyer

2004 was the last time Amalie and me went to the Roskilde Festival but this year ouf friend Stan hooked us up with free tickets incl. fancy Media tickets which gives you free pass to better toilets, shortcuts, shorter lines for bars and food and a bunch of asskissers. Stan was on tour with Cancer Bats who I really like so that was perfect!

Stan our Roskilde dealer

We didn't want to do the whole camping thing so we decided to go back and forth every day with Wookie as our driver. The band ended up doing the same. Half of them stayed with Wookie and the rest with us. It was fun having new friends as house guests.



Friday was maaaad busy but fun...and hotter than hell. We got to see Isis, Faith No More, Down 2 songs of Satyricon, and I ended the day with Nine Inch Nails. Sooooooo goood!!!
Amalie has a better report of the day and more pictures HERE.





Saturday started a bit late. Wookie had to fix something with his car so I missed Dawn Of Demise where my buddy Jacob was gonna sing along on the last song. BUT we made it there in time to see our new friends Cancer Bats play a really awesome show!!








Since we had the fancy passes we could see the show from the stage but we quickly decided to go in front of the stage so we could see and hear them better.


Uuuhhh...Fancy Pass!!


After kicking ass for an hour in the summer heat we all chilled in the promised land called backstage where the drinks are cold and free and there is food and cake for free as well. There wasn't anything any of us wanted to see that day anyway so we hung out there for a few hours. Later I some how got talked into going to see Slipknot. I hate them and wasn't planing on going anywhere near the stage where they were playing but everyone was going and after hearing rumours about their show (spinning drums and fire) I was tricked into going anyway. Well...I actually think I hate them more now! There was spinning drums and A LOT of fire (that we could feel waaaaay back where we stood) but I just can't stand clowns and gimmick bands like that...and the sounds sucked sooo bad too.



We hung out a bit after that and then went over to try to see Fever Ray. There were way to many people so we just went home instead.

More Amalie stories from saturday HERE.


Sunday started with brunch in Copenhagen before going back to Roskilde for the last (and busy) day. After sitting in a traffic Jam for a looong time we just made it in time to see Neurosis. We had to go before the show was over to go see Eagels Of Death Metal. Thay Rocked hard as always and the Band and Co. came and saw most of the show before they had to leave so it was a good goodbuy (or See you later).
Before EODM was done we had to run to the next stage to see M ward. MMMMMM.....Ward! Sooooo goood! We got some good spots right in front of the stage a bit to the side so there was no one behind us. Good show!! After that we were starting to feel full. We went to see the end of The Bronx, who I had heard so many good things about but I couldn't focus on listening to new music. While we looked for food we listened to the last song from Madness before we went over to see Yeah yeah yeahs. We were all just way to warn out by this time so even though they rocked out like nobodies business then we were to smashed to enjoy it and that was the end for our Roskilde Festival.

One thing is for sure...we need to find a new band to tack along next year because going to Roskilde this way is the only way now.

Thanks Stan for hooking us up and hanging out and thanks to Cancer Bats & Co for some great days!

More Amalie report HERE.




1 comment:

princessinferno said...

Flotte billeder, især den der rum-ting fra star wars nederst, du ved, dem rebellerne spænder ben for?
Med reb?
You know?